Sunday, March 30, 2014

If i don't like, it's a sin?

When i 1st started Facebook back in 2007, its just simply because a friend of mine convince me that FB is the "IN THING" at that moment. So i asked her "apa yang special sangat FB tu?", she replied, "best tau nina, boleh bagi burger, beer, ice cream kt ko. Join la FB!"

Mata terbeliak, otak berpikir, apa kejadah nya aku nak dapat burger dalam internet ni? So, wat the heck masa tu, my friend kata still x ramai join FB, so she needs friends in it. Masa tu famous MySpace and Friendster. Itupun aku x active sangat in those 2 social networks. Call me anti-social kui kui kui....

Maka that's the year i started FB, then tiap2 saat, minit, jam, hari, minggu, bulan melekat depan PC sebab addicted to giving virtual items. THAT's IT! 

Other than that, ai get to see updates from my old long time friends since primary school, to secondary school, to my ex-colleagues, to my ex-band mates. 

I love to see their photos, their status updates, their check-ins. Basically its all GOOD.

Lepas tu, bila FB dah become more and more famous, and millions of Malaysians are on FB, i got bored. I think most of my friends, felt the same also, sebab diorang dah kurang posting gambar and update their whereabouts or their minds or anything la. So the bonding tu i rasa dah kurang. 

I get to see them only online saja. Kadang2 kalau masa mengizinkan, me and my friends will surely meetup for lunches or dinner or supper at mamak Janggut. Ya la, nak arrange timing ngan ai is a bit susah, sebab i ni keje ikut time London. Orang baru balik keje petang, ai baru nak pegi keje. Orang tido, ai melalak. Orang lain pegi keje pagi, ai tido. So susah nk arrange timing with me. 

To make it worst (ai rasa la ya), bila ramai yang bermuka2 dalam FB. Tambah2 lagi bila kita tak sependapat dalam hal hal politiks. That's when ai rasa betul2 menyampah nak login FB. It seems like ramai sangat yang nak menjadi YANG BERHORMAT. Pfffttttt....

That's when i feel like i better shut my mouth, cos karang aku bukak mulut kang, ada je yang membangkang. FYI, mulut ai ni memang berbisa laser sikit. Takut ada yang berkecil hati, lebih baik ku diam sahaja.

Lepas tu, ramai yang jadik ustaz dan ustazah. Ehehe.... ai harap korang2 yang baca ni, jangan kecil hati ya, sebab memang bagus kalau anda semua share ayat2 hadis, ayat2 peringatan pasal solat, pasal hati, pasal jaga mulut, pasal jaga jari-jarian menaip, tapi yang betul2 tak leh blah tu is bila uolls share gambar gambar Kaabah, ya subhanallah, memang cantik, memang indah. Tapi jadik tak best bila ada caption dalam gambar KAABAH tu, contoh la ya, "LIKE JIKA KAABAH itu CANTIK, COMMENT JIKA KAABAH itu INDAH".... (ini sumer contoh2 caption tau!)....

So persoalan nya, kalau aku TAK LIKE or TAK COMMENT, aku berdosa ke? Benda ni dah jadik persoalan dalam kepala otak minda ku sampai terbawa2 ke tido. Selalu bertanya, "eh, OK ke ha kalau aku tak like gambar tu? Rasa berdosa pulak kalau tak like tak comment!".....

THING IS, I love to just keep my mouth (or in this case, my mind) SHUT! Tak kisah la like/comment kat gambar kaabah ke, gambar selfie ko ke, gambar makanan ko makan kat restaurant hebat tu ke, gambar ko pegi shopping ke, kalau ai rasa ai like, ai click LIKE. Kalau ai rasa nak comment, ai akan comment. TAPI selalunya memang jarang la. 

Same goes with my stuffs i post on FB or twitter or instagram or even this blog. Only God knows if this post is being read by people. Ntah2 aku sahaja kot yang membaca. I don't mind if you don't like/comment my stuffs on either my social network. Really, seriously I DON'T MIND. No need to like anything that i post just because i am one of your network friends. 

Again, please STAHP sharing pictures or messages yang boleh mengelirukan paler otak. Kalau nak share, share benda2 yang sahih, yang benar, yang ikhlas. 

xoxo

Nota kaki:
Dulu2 masa kecik2 bila gi visit rumah saudara mara or rumah member2 arwah daddy dulu, mesti kita selalu cari ALBUM GAMBAR. Tengok satu persatu. Teliti dan bertanya kat mana ni, dengan siapa ni dan sebagainya.  Dari gambar black & white ke gambar tu jadik kaler yang cantik. That was around 90s laaa ya. Sama gak kalau kawan2 or saudara mara datang umah, mereka mesti carik photo album. Selalunya tak payah carik la, terang2 photo album tu terletak betul2 bawah cermin coffee table tengah2 alam living hall rumah. 

Either i tengok orang nyer photo album or ai tengok my own photo album, i am HAPPY!

Tapi bila sekarang aku post gambar, adaaaaa je yang tak kena. Kadang2 rasa serba salah should i post or not my photos. Kang aku post, orang kata aku berlagak, aku riak. Padahal, ai just wana keep my friends and family updated of what/how i am NOW. I want my friends and family to be happy for me, cos i am!! 

Sigh....


gambar bonus
#ootd #throwback #ilovemyjob
4 March 2014

Saya baru belajar guna photoshop. 
Just to crop my pic and put on another background je!
Almaklum la, rumah saya background tak cantik!
More ootds coming up soon....

Friday, March 21, 2014

Blog Layout Updated

It's been a long time since i updated my blog's layout. As u can see, the new layout with my big face taken in March 2014 and it is full of yellow colours, obviously by now you know that i love Yellow.

I hope you don't get sore eyes by looking at my blog *quickly putting eye drops* :P

Tell me, do you like my new layout?




Thursday, March 20, 2014

Let It Go Let Her Go Mashup

A video i took last night at work singing the famous Sam Tsui's version of Let It Go Let Her Go Mashup. Inspired by Sam, (and also requested by some of our guests at work), my Mahal started arranging the 2 songs and mash 'em up.

Taken only with my iphone 5S and without any fish eye jelly lens, my Mahal cannot be seen in the video. Sorry mahal ko.

U can click here to watch the video.

Enjoyz. Don't forget to subscribe and leave a comments.



Tuesday, March 18, 2014

I was in dayre then I get bored

Harini, Tuesday 18 March. 

Started my day not as early as yesterday. Went out at half past 11. Went to jalan pasar, my mahal nak beli cable baru for my microphone receiver. And then he also wana look for a new microphone head. He wants the silver color as his phone dah jadik shining with bling2 so katanya da black head dah x matching2. Ada jual kepala mic rm5 sahaja. Malang sekali it is small. Jolok2 tak nak gak masuk.

I told him, be a little bit creative. Just buy a silver color spray paint and then paint the head. He said he might think about my idea. 

Lepas gi jalan pasar, we went to my swarovski supplier to buy more stones for my microphone deco. Haritu beli x cukup. Ngeeee. 




Balik rumah, Mikail said dia sakit paler. Gave him panadol and then tido. And the  weather was raining and windy and cold. I fell asleep too. Nice! 

Oh ya, I have been blogging in dayre. Now trying to figure out how to transfer all of them to blogger. Hmmmmm. 

#swarovskielementsforsale #swarovskicrystalsflatback #swarovskiDIY


Ini cerita semalam ya! 

#IniCeritaSemalam


Started my day early at 10am. Hehe, I know some of u might think, wat the f this girl said 10am is early? Yes, to me, who always in bed till 10am, that's early to go out and about ok! 


Right, 10am drove to Re'Birth Nail Salon. Bought a mani pedi package for 2 on groupon last Saturday. Appointment kul 11 tapi sampai kul 10:30am. So we dok makan breakfast at Hainan Kopitiam. 


Berdesup makan pastu 11am start doing mani pedi. 



Went with my sister. 


Oh, lupa nk bagitau, the nail salon is in Jalan Rimbunan Raya 1, Kepong. Groupon deal package for 2 at only RM70. 


Package for manicure - with gel nails (aside from the usual manicure). But I didn't do gel cos I don't like to have long lasting colors on my nails. Ni esok2 I padam la. 



For pedicure - ada spa skali. Masa dia taruk the electric warmer booties, aku dh mula rasa mcm best je kan kalau ada warmer booties tu sendiri. 


Sebab I always told my mahal that wenever I look at my face, I have the face like a 28yrs old girl, but everytime looking at my kaki yang dry and wrinkled and rough, I feel like i am 50+! Grrrr.....  #truestory






Sunday, January 26, 2014

Why diet is important? #1




I can show off my once-cannot-see collar bone. Muahahaha. 

Ooooo how I missed you so much 😊😊😊


Thursday, October 10, 2013

Iphone 5S

I bought this (08102013, tuesday) from a reliable phone shop at kota damansara. 

I pre-order for almost 2 weeks from singapore. 

I love it although i haven't tried most of the ios 7 function yet. 

If you feel like buying iphone 5S, dont think and wait. Just buy. 😝

Bought space gray color cos the white is out of stock and the champagne gold is soo damn expensive.

The box.

First picture taken in a dark area. Using the flash tooo bright that i have to turn my face away from the flash. No filter. 

2nd day 
Taking selfies with kyle and albert 😉🐶
No filter.

LE pangit walking back home from nenek's house. No filter.


Selfie again. Please go ahead if you feel like throwing up. No filter.

Berdozen2 filter in this pix. Obviously.

Taking photo of my mr.Pogi. 
No filter. 


So basically you can see that the pic is clear and its super damn fast one to snap picture, you know.

Ok, enuff for now. Will update again. This is just a testing update blog using my iphone 5S. 







Sunday, March 24, 2013

... and i threw us, into the flames - adele

here's a video of me singing Set Fire To The Rain by Adele at D'Balcony Bistro & Bar in Publika Solaris Dutamas.

Go here to watch my video.

Hate it or love it, don't forget to leave a comment and subscribe to J's youtube channel.




Tuesday, February 19, 2013

How To Do Shepherd'S Pie (Simple Sempoi Senang) Recipe

Resepi ni untuk simpanan aku je. Tiada sukatan cos sumer main agak-agak je. 

Tapi kalau korang nak follow gak, silakan je. Yang penting, masa masak tu, kena banyak tasting. Tasting nak tau cukup rasa masin, manis or masam, and tasting mesti sampai kasik rasa sedap dimakan.

Ingredients To Marinate 15-30minutes :
Ground Beef
Garlic - chopped
Worchestershire Sauce
Paprika Powder
Basil Leaves Powder
Salt & Pepper

To make Mash Potatoes
Potatoes - Peeled and cut into small pieces
Butter
Milk 
Salt & Pepper

Onions - Chopped
Spaghetti Mushroom Sauce
Diced Tomatoes in Can

Casserole - Butter at the bottom & the sides


 #1
Potatoes cut into small pieces supaya cepat dia empuk.
Nak boil sebijik2 pun boleh, tapi lambat empuk ler kalau gitu.

 #2
Bawang besar & bawang putih

 #3
Chopped bawang besar and garlic

#4
Ground beef marinated with worchestershire sauce, paprika powder, basil leaves powder, chopped garlics, pinch of salt & pepper.
Leave for 15-30 minutes.

Cooking Method


#5
Once the potatoes are cooked, put butter, milk and salt & pepper, mashed till soft.

Put aside to cool.

For the ground beef, first, sauteed the onions till half cooked. Put in the marinated ground beef. Stir well. 


#6
Then put in the Spaghetti Mushroom Sauce and the diced Tomatoes in can.

STIR well until cooked.

Once cooked, buttered at the bottom and on the sides of a casserole.

 #7
Butter

 #8
Casserole

1st put the ground beef and then topped with the mashed potatoes.
Put in oven at 190 degree celcius for 20 minutes.

#9
TADAAA....
My easy peasy sempoi senang simple shepherd's pie.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Nota kaki:
My sister found a picture of us when we were young and she made a collage of Before & After. So sweet.

Although the arrangements of the standing is not correct, tapi aku pakai singlet tu dah ala2 nk dekat sama. Patut aku pinjam singlet pagoda daddy ku lor....

#10

#11
Me. Now. 

Tuesday, February 12, 2013

JKids Indoor Playgym

Location : JKids Indoor Playgym, Paradigm Mall
Time : 10am - 9pm everyday
Price : RM20 per child. Adults free.
Must wear socks at all time.

#1

#2

#3

#4

#5

#6

#7

#8

#9

#10
balloons cage

#11
Building blocks corner

#12

#13

#14

#15
slide

#16

#17
spinning teacup

Eggplant Omelette recipe

I tak suka makan terung. But J loves terung so much.

Tapi kalau dimasak macam omelette ni, saya makan. Masakan ni i 1st time i tried masa J cooked for me masa we worked in Thailand 10 years ago. I don't know what it's called in Tagalog, but let's just call it Eggplant Omelette.

Here's how you do it!


Ingredients

Eggplant
2-3 Chicken Eggs 
Salt and pepper
Oil for frying


#1
Grill the eggplants


#2
Start from the bottom part. Grill them until it become ugly mofo.
Make sure the inside is soft.


#3
Once done grilling, it will look like above.
Flat, ugly skin, very tender inside.
Leave for cooling...


#4
Once cooled, peel. off the ugly mofo skin.


 #5
Once naked, mashed them with fork.


 #6
Mashed them till they look like so.


#7
2 eggs.
(this recipe is all up to you, if you want more eggs, you can use more)



 #8
Beat the eggs.
Put salt, a lil bit of pepper and pak aji (msg) sebagai penambah perisa.


 #9
Soak the flat eggplant in the beaten eggs.



 #10
Heat the pan, and then fry them with just a little oil.
Here i used 1 tsp of vege oil.



#11
TADA....

Try this EGGPLANT OMELETTE recipe. Kids yang suka makan telur pun akan tertipu yang it's mixed with terung. Sedapppp....



LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails