Tuesday, February 12, 2013

Grammys day and undecided mind


9am.
Watched 55th Grammy Awards Live. I love Justin Timberlake's performance. Its been a long time since i last saw him doing live, but man, he still got the groove.



11am
Have been craving for lava cake since last week. Mom surprised me at 11:30am wen she came over my house bringing 2 small lava cakes.

Rupanya dia baked sendiri da cakes. It was the bomb.



12pm
Plan 1

Kononnya nak bawak anak2 semua jalan2 naik lrt and bas.

Kononnya nak jenjalan tanpa menggunakan ongkos yang banyak.

Kononnya nak berjimat la, dlm ertikata lain. Cheapskate

So we went out naik car, drove to KL Sentral. Cadangnya nak parking kat Sentral and took LRT to KLCC and then take ride on the free bus, GoKL.

Masuk je parking KL Sentral, I saw the parking fees. 1st hour RM4. Subsequent hour RM4. We were all so surprised. Tanjat mak tau.

Buat calculation, koman2 kitorang akan park kereta 4-5 hours. Korang kira la sendiri berapa.
Parking je dah membazir. Belum lagi fees naik train. So we decided to get out of the parking. (Calculation tu sumer happened masa mencarik parking yang banyak empty space tapi tak nak parking gak sebab rasa macam tak berbaloi je).

I drove carik exit, ingatkan boleh dapat FREE PASSING THROUGH ler. Masuk tiket, dia muntah balik. Masuk tiket, muntah balik. Asu DOL pun dengan confident nya kata, maybe kena masuk gak dlm autopay.

EKKK…. Memang kena masukkan dalam autopay, lagi memang KENA BAYAR RM4 untuk lalu parking itu aje ya! Tsk tsk tsk. Patut la KL SENTRAL parking banyak empty space.



12:45pm
Change of plans number 1!


Let’s call this plan 2. The plan is to drive to Sungei Wang Plaza, park the car, and take the free ride on GoKL bus. Maknanya takde ride on train lah kan.

From Sentral to Sungei Wang, the road was clear. Al-maklum lah still coti raya cina. Sampai depan Bukit Bintang ada sikit jam la. Itupun sebab banyak kereta bangang tak tau arah tujuan.

Bila sangkut dalam jam cenggitu, tengok kiri kanan, ramainya manusia. Yang bestnya, ramai sungguh ‘ALIEN’. Ada alien hitam, putih, cekelat. Tapi paling banyak ‘ALIEN HITAM’.

Tak boleh ku bayangkan kalau aku naik bas FREE nanti, penuh ngan orang2 bangla itew… Mesti bau kopam kan….

TAK SANGGUP MAK. Mami ku pun kata tak sanggup. Memikirkan keselamatan anak2 dan keselamatan diri (takut kena raba or gesel or yang sewaktu dengannya), kitorang tukar plan lagi.



1pm
Gua terus memandu menghala ke Bukit Cerakah Shah Alam. Yang bestnya, jalan Federal Highway smooth giler.


15 minutes dah sampai kat Toll Batu Tiga. Since da last time aku pegi Bukit Cerakah was in 1993, we rely on signboards to the place la kan. Ok senang je, signboard terang-terangan tulis TAMAN PERTANIAN BUKIT CAHAYA SERI ALAM. Follow je la kan. Passed Section 11, Section 9. Tiba 1 signboard tu, dia tulis TAMAN BOTANI NEGARA, SHAH ALAM (TBNSA).

Lucky me, im a Malaysian. I’m from KL. Kalau la orang dari Penang, or Kerteh nk pergi Bukit Cerakah, yang mana rely sepenuhnya on signboards, memang dia akan pusing Shah Alam je la. Sebab kalau ikut signboard, sign ke Taman Pertanian Bukit Cahaya Seri Alam terhenti sampai kt Section 9 tu je.

OK…. Takpe, Taman Pertanian or Taman Botani or Bukit Cahaya or Bukit Cerakah, semua adalah SAMA. Nama je bertukar-tukar. NOW IT IS OFFICIALLY KNOWN AS TAMAN BOTANI NEGARA SHAH ALAM.

We reached at 2pm. Ramai orang gak. Ada charges for entrance fee. Murah je. Adult RM3. Children RM1. Wargaemas (mami) RM1. OKU (acap), Free.

Beli tiket untuk masuk Rumah 4-Musim (Winter), Adult RM5, Children RM3.

Before we enter, kat sebelah kaunter tiket tu ada restoran. Jual nasik campur. We makan 1st before masuk. The food was delicious.



2:30pm
We masuk. Beratur tunggu bas. Pasal ramai orang, kitorang kena tunggu 3 round of buses to come. 

Bus berenti 2 stop. 1st stop is at Taman Haiwan/Kolam Renang.
Last stop, rumah 4 musim.


Kena menapak sikit je, masuk rumah Winter, suhu -2°c. Just nice.  


Dapat la hembus2 mulut kuar asap kepuk kepuk. Tapi camera ku tak dapat nak capture da asap dowh.

Lepas kuar from the winter house, kitorang melilau2 sikit under the hot sun, then took the bus ride back to the main entrance again. Ingatkan nak stop jenjalan kat Taman Haiwan, tapi pasal it’s an unplanned trip, dengan dressing yang salah, dengan start berpeluh2, dengan kasut yang bukan untuk berjalan2 dalam hutan, we wanted to go home aje.







menapak ke rumah winter











3:30pm
Bye-bye TBNSA.


Yup, we were there for 1 hour je. Like I said, we didn’t plan to go there. Pakai dressing nak jalan dalam mall. Ko bayangkan la….

5:30pm
Swimming time


9:30pm
Laila muntah2. She muntah 2 kali. And cirit 1 kali.

Put her to bed, luckily it was nothing. Maybe penat berjalan kot.

Budak tak pernah jalan dalam hutan…. Asyik main ipad je.

Sunday, February 10, 2013

Google maps, Y your Taman Botani Negara is in Sunway Lagoon?

9:30am
Good morning all my dear hunters. Woke up chill chill watching tv. Made breakfast. Pancakes for my girl. Cheeseburgers for my boys. Eat.

11am
We planned supposed today pegi ke Bukit Cerakah, now its called Taman Botani Negara, in Shah Alam.

The last time i went there was back in 1993. Masa tu mak baru habih spm, terus gi dating ke sana.

Now, after 20 years, mana la nak ingat jalan ke bukit Cerakah itew.

Area shah Alam pun mak fail. X khatam pun.

So pepagi bangun, mak pun masuk google maps dengan harapan nk carik direction ke taman Botani Negara.

Google google keluar la maps seperti dalam gambar kt bawah.

Tak hangin ke kalau 3 kali google keluar maps yg sama.

Semua tunjuk Taman Botani Negara di Sunway Lagoon. DIA INGAT AKU X TAU KE SUNWAY LAGOON KAT MANA?

Last2, mak give up. Dh la dekat tengahari dah. Jalan ke situ pun x tau. Nak ke Shah Alam takes 1 hour. Pusing2 lagi carik direction, x kuasa mak nk waste time.

1pm
Had lunch at mum's. She masak ayam penyet.  Sedapppp.

3pm
Back to home. #naptime

7pm
Worked at a private function.

NOTAKAKI
today my childhood friends did a small gathering at Citta Mall. SEBAB KEJE ME CANNOT JOIN. Harap2 diorang akan buat lagi gathering cos i really wana join. Sighhh :-(

Saturday, February 9, 2013

Gong Xi Fa Cai

Wana wish all yang celebrate a Happy Chinese New Year.

Mak x keje. Keje lepaq jaga anak2 kt umah je.

Ni japgi dinner nk try beger bakar kaw kaw kat Taman Mayang Oasis.

11pm update
So we went to mayang Oasis at 8pm hoping to eat beger bakar kaw kaw tapi malang sekali, IT'S EVE of CHINESE NEW YEAR, so kedainya TUTUP.

Big mama tanya nak makan williams corner ke? But we said NO sebab williams corner food dia portion besar2.

She suggested we go to burger kaw in Kota Damansara. Sampai2 kedai TUTUP also.

We end up makan kt Gulam Mee.

I had meehoon goreng daging. TAK SEDAP.
Kyle had ciken satay. TAK SEDAP.
J had Nasik Goreng Daging. TAK SEDAP.

Sorry Gulam. I dont think i will go to your place again.

NOTAKAKI
tapi heran gak sebab berpusu pusu orang gi makan kat Gulam itew. Mungkin tekak mereka boleh terima da taste kot. KOT LA KAN!

Thursday, November 22, 2012

Rolling In The Deep

This is the latest video of me singing Rolling In The Deep by Adele. It seems that this song is still a hit at Bixby Pub, Lakeview Club Subang Jaya.

Masa keje kat Genting, lagu ni pun tiap-tiap malam request. Balik ke KL, ke Bixby Pub, pun sama gak. Almost every night sure ada request rolling in the deep. Tak lagu rolling, mesti request lagu Set Fire To The Rain. Nasib baik bukan mak yang nyanyi Set Fire. :P


Video taken by Chong, one of the regular guests at Bixby Pub.
http://youtu.be/WLU2GvsLzSg



don't forget to subscribe my channels on youtube.com/mamaganda14.


By the by, pada sapa yang merindui diriku, boleh la datang ke Bixby Pub, Lakeview Club SUBANG JAYA.  Boleh peluk cium me to yang sungguh2 merindui ku! Ecececeh... (untuk yang pompuan je hokay!)

I was glad that most of my old time frens from school and ex-office mate came on my 2nd day working. Patut la mata kanan mak kedip-kedip for 3 days masa kat genting. Nak jumpa member-member lama rupanya.

To ila and bob (ex-officemate), thanks for coming ngan anak-anak ko yang gorjes itew.

To my die-hard fans, amir and sarafiz, 1st day aku keje kt bixby, depa berdua dah ter'choih' dalam club. hehehe...

To jambul, ida, ben yang datang 2nd day together with amir and sarafiz, thank you so much.

To my twin, Syerine... i love you very strong.

To G, dang! ... is all i can say. hahaha...








Thursday, November 15, 2012

Salam Awal Muharram 1434

Dah masuk tahun baru 1434. Semoga segala keburukan akan ditinggalkan dan kebaikan yang dilakukan di tahun baru ini akan diberkatiNya.

Amin.

P/s - day to day im lovin my work at Bixby Pub Lakeview Club Subang Jaya.

Saturday, October 20, 2012

Hadatuko Hyaluro Premium

Sejak kebelakangan ni, i noticed my skin ada byk fine lines and open pores and acne scars.

So went to sasa here in genting semalam, jumpa the staff yang selalu datang patio and dancing2, and told her i need collagen drink to make my skin flawless from the inside.

Cindy (the staff) showed me this Hadatuko product.

Its very famous in Japan. They're having promotion now. Buy 1st box at rm169 and the second at 50%. Inside 1 box got 30 sachet. Take 1 sachet per day. Inside each sachet, the content macam jelly, taste like apple. Sedap.

I just took 1 today. Cindy said i can see the results after 3-5 days. So lets wait and see.




Saturday, October 13, 2012

Bubbles and Bites in Genting Highlands

I remember back when i was young, bila daddy bawak the whole family to Genting Highlands, we will have our own bekal makanan. Cos damn, makan-makan di Genting Highlands memang a bit pricey compared to KL. Even fast food macam McDonald's and KFC pun mahal than KL. 

We ain't rich people so u guessed it right la. Kalau datang Genting masa kekecik dulu, jangan harap la we can makan menghebat. Apa yang mami tapau bekal, tu la yang kitorang makan. Even makan roti kosong cenggitu je pun, aku ngan adik aku leh rasa roti tu macam ayam goreng.

Selalunya kitorang datang pun just to enjoy the cold weather je la. Tapi biasa la, bila kat tempat sejuk, sure nak makan, ya tak? Nganga je la kitorang!

So now, bila dah besar gini, dapat peluang keje kat Genting Highlands, given a good pay, good benefits especially food allowance, u can say that makan menghebat di Genting is not a problem for me and family anymore. Syukur alhamdulillah.

Contract dah nak habis end of this month, so mari ai citer sikit pasal one of the restaurants here serving good food, great ambience, good service. 

The restaurant baru renovated. Before it was known as Pizza Factory. Serving pizzas and chicken wings. After renovation, they changed the name to BUBBLES & BITES. Serving more than pizzas.

It's quite affordable. Sama price macam Chili's and TGIF cenggitu. 

#1
Ni masa raya week holiday. Kyle was staying wit us. He loves pizza and spaghetti so almost everyday we had lunch at Bubbles & Bites.

#2
Long stretch of FOOD display.

#3
Senang ko dia letak segulung kitchenn roll on each table. Lap la mulut ko tu sampai bersih. Nak lap meja skali pun takpe. Senang sikit keje staff situ. LOL

#4
Hamekaw, air sejuk pun dia bagi sebotol kat ko. Tak yah sususah ko nk jerit kt staff tu suh refill ko nyer air.

#5
J making funny faces la konon.

#6
BIG fries. Kyle making smiley faces with the fries.

#7
Mustache?


#8
Camwhoring dulu ar sementara tunggu food.

#9
Errr, i forgot what i ordered just now la mummy!

#10
What did i ordered just now mummy?


#11
I don't know what you ordered kyle, but here's my soup.
Cream of Mushroom soup.


#12
Cream of Potato soup

#13
Bread & Butter pudding (i always have my dessert 1st before i start my main meal!)


#14
Caesar Salad

#15
Macaroni & Cheese

#16
Peppermint Tea


#17
Iced Chocolate

#18
Kyle love this drink.

#19
Beef something. Couldn't remember. J loves it.

#20
My beef sandwich (with flash on)

#21
pic with no flash

#22
New Orleans Pizza

#23
Turkey slice, mushroom, onions, sweet spicy sauce. Deli.... wait for it.... cious!

#24
It's rectangle shaped pizza. Cut rectangle small pieces too.

#25
Chicken Burger


#26
Fish & Chips

#27
J love the fish & chips. So crunchy on the outside, soft and tasty on the inside.

#28
Picture collage of Kyle and me 

The food shown on this posts were not taken on the same day. We went more than a couple of times already and picture taken separate days. Its crazy if we can dig the whole food if it's just the 3 of us. Hahaha...

So next time you come to Genting and wana eat western food, i recommend you go to Bubbles & Bites.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Cerita lain plak, there were so many kedai burger bakar opened in kl macam cendawan tumbuh lepas hujan, tapiiiii 1 kedai pun i belum dapat chance to go sebab keje kat genting kan. Tapi i teringin sangat nak tau apa hebat nao beger bakar ni. 

Jadi adikku yang baik hati itu telah pun buat beger bakar di rumah.

We bought all the main ingredients. Adun2, gomoi2, tepek2, bakar2, at last jadik gak beger bakar fuad style.


Why fuad style? Cos i brought home a lot of cheese from Philippines, my crazee sister go and put soooooo many cheese in the patty.

Ha, amekaw... cheese dalam patty, pastu topping pun cheese. Makan sampai nak termuntah. Tapi sedap giler.

#29
Kito bako kito bako kita bako

#30
Dengan side, mashed potatoes and coleslaw.


Asu, bila lagi nak buat beger bakar ni? Gua dah lama x makan beger ni! Hahaha.....


DAILY DOSE OF MUSIC
Piccadilly tea dance music

JUST A NOTE
Jangan berlagak.
Jangan riak.
Jangan perasan.
(Muhasabah diri)
kita bako je, kita bako je!

How to slim down Fast and Easy way? there's NONE!

I took SD2 during puasa month. I wrote a post about SD2 here. Just right after i came back from Philippines. I gained some weights when i was in Philippines, i decided i need to shed those pounds i gained right before i start work again in August.

so i took 1st can, lasts for about 1 week. I lost 3kgs. And then Hari Raya came, i stopped taking for a couple of days, belasah all the nasik impit and rendang and all the kuihs.

Lepas tu i start taking again SD2, 2nd can. Minum punya minum tapi somehow takde turun gak. So what i did, i stopped taking SD2.

Yes, I STOPPED SD2.

I know a lot of you people selling SD2 will get angry with me, but hey, i don't wana lie. This is me. It might work with some of you, but i stopped taking SD2 because i CAN'T AFFORD it.

It's too expensive. 1 tin RM150. It lasted for only 1 week. 

And please, dont get fooled with those people saying u can still shed those kilos even while you're eating when taking SD2. It's bullshit. Cos u still have to diet. Those people never tell the truth. Once you bought them, baru la all the rahsia come out.

While on SD2, u gotta STOP eating anything carbo - NO rice, NO potato, NO pasta, NO noodles, NO bread.

And then u gotta stop eating anything sugary - NO carbonated drinks, NO sweet candies, NO desserts.

So i did all those. I stopped my rice, i only eat dishes. Chicken, beef, veges. But..... it's useless, if you don't exercise. U still need to sweat to really lose those fats.

SD2 is so expensive and i know i gotta find another way to lose weight.


Here's what i'm doing NOW! Without any help of any diet pills or supplements or sapu lotion panas kebagai, i controlled my food intake. I remembered when i pierced my tongue 12 years ago, i couldn't eat solid food. My tongue was swollen, couldn't chew anything, all i can take was anything watery. SOUPS and DRINKS, and in just 2 weeks, i lost 10kgs.  


I told myself, if i can do it then, why not NOW? So at 152cm and weighing 150lbs, I'm on a soup diet. I eat anything soupy. Lunch soup. Dinner soup. In between breaktime during work also digging on soup. 

Memang tipu ler i kata 7 days a week i makan soup je kan, kekadang once a week, especially during my offday, i will dig sushi or anything that my mom cook! That includes rice and bread or potatos. Come on la, i ada gigi orang melayu, so, nasik tu mesti makan gak.

Dan lagi 1, i do exercise. Not in the gym, but just in the room (where i'm staying now, it's my hotel room, if i'm back at home next month, then i'll do just at home!)

"Naper ko tak pegi gym nina?" ko tanya, aku jawab, "sebab aku penah kena gelak, kena sengeh, kena bisik2 by some bullshit people who think they own the gym wtf when i run on the treadmill!"

Ya la, badan aku dah la macam gloria badak dalam citer madagascar tu, tapi aku berhak gak nak pegi gym, bukan nak kuruskan badan, tapi stay healthy. Tak boleh ke? 

So bila dah kena gelak cenggitu, i never stepped in the gym again (unless i need to teach dancing practice!).


Ok, back to exercise yang senang, and boleh dilakukan just dalam bilik, i found out about tabata workout from my beloved sister who is a fitness instructor in canada.


Before she told me about tabata, i HATE to exercise. So i said, diet diet gak, tapi kalau tak berpeluh, no use also. Tapi aku ni malas nak berlari berjogging. So i did pilates yoga and some weight training. Jangan ingat yoga tu tak berpeluh ok. Ce ko ulang 4 kali sun salutation, tengok la ko peluh macamana.

Ok, back to tabata, u can check this website - http://tabatatraining.org/, the link is about history and what's it all about. 

Tabata is a workout that can make u sweat like a 1 and a half hour workout when instead u actually did 20 minutes je!

Confused?  Tak paham?
Tabata = 20minutes exercise workout je 

I usually start with some simple cardio workout just to start warming up. Simple x simple gak la, tapi i love doing 40 minutes walking cardio exercise (u can find a lot of help from youtube)

And then.... i start the tabata. 

All you need is a timer. (of course aside from a well comfortable gym attire and shoes). I don't have a timer, what i did i keep glancing at the seconds needle on my wall clock. All you need for every workout is just 20 SECONDS.

And choose 4 types of workout.

My CHOICES - 
Workout 1: jumping jack

Workout 2: side squat hopping (hop across my yoga mat)

Workout 3: russian twist

Workout 4: burpees with a jump.

Then, you do each workout for 20 secs as fast as you can do. No reps, all out effort. Peak performance.

Then 10 secs break.

After 10 secs, do the next workout and repeat the timer for 20 secs.

Then do the 3rd and 4th workout. When 4th workout done, go back to 1st workout.

Repeat for 32 intervals. Each workout 8 intervals.

You can also hold a plank for 20secs to challenge your core.

In a nutshell, you can plan your workout any type you want to do but you have to know which part of the muscles you want to target. Ideally whole body (burpees) shoulders, jumping jacks, 2x core (tons of core exercise).

Do this 3 times a week. Note your weight before and after. Give yourself 6 weeks if you can find time to exercise 2-3 times a week, more if you can do less. 

Now i've done it for 4 weeks. I've noticed i don't get fatigue. I've build up some muscles on my arm. Still more to do... 

My sister said to get a buddy to do it with you. This way, she said when i feel like puking i have someone to push myself to not give up and finish the circuit.

She said the first time is going to be a big shock because of the, what else, shock to your body. Sometimes it can shut down and you have battle in the brain. This you have to have a clear brain to fight the battle. How do you know you have won, because you will want more tabata training!  SO TRUE.  

Now i'm doing tabata 5 days a week. And some weeks i feel i need to give a break, i'll do 3 times a week. The other 2 days, i just stick to walking cardio and weight training only. The simple ones.

And how do you decide your maximum when you exercise? Most people exercise at 70% of their maximum heart rate. You can use the talk test: 

At maximum, all-out effort, you should not be able to talk except to say yes or no. At mid-effort, you could probably utter a sentence or two. And at low, effort, you should be able to hold a conversation

Perceived Exertion Scale

• Level 1: I'm watching TV and eating bon bons

• Level 2: I'm comfortable and could maintain this pace all day long

• Level 3: I'm still comfortable, but am breathing a bit harder

• Level 4: I'm sweating a little, but feel good and can carry on a conversation effortlessly

• Level 5: I'm just above comfortable, am sweating more and can still talk easily

• Level 6: I can still talk, but am slightly breathless

• Level 7: I can still talk, but I don't really want to. I'm sweating like a pig

• Level 8: I can grunt in response to your questions and can only keep this pace for a short time period

• Level 9: I am probably going to stop any minute

• Level 10: I am shattered

I always do workout till level 9. So what level are you when you do exercise?


JUST A NOTE
I don't workout to lose weight.
I workout to stay healthy.
If you think you workout to lose weight,
 you're gonna give up doing it.



p/s - go download WORKOUT TRAINER apps on android if you're lazy to do tabata on find videos on youtube about exercising. Workout trainer apps by skimble.com is by far, the BEST WORKOUT apps i've came across. No need to go to gym. With workout trainer, it's like you're having a personal trainer training you in the comfort of your home/room!

p/s - For those who still wana try SD2, go ahead. It's good. If you have the money, why not. I just can't afford it, im not saying it's NOT GOOD. If 1 can rm20, yes, i'll continue, tapi pasal very pricey for me, i stopped. If you wana buy from me, email me. If not, i can recommend some other friends selling em. 

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails